Gymnastics Victoria is proud to announce the second round of 2022 Award finalists.

Submit your vote here by 12:00pm 4 November.

Book your tickets to attend here.

Competitive Coach/Coaching Team of the Year Awards

This award recognises a competitive coach, or team of competitive coaches, who promote and demonstrate positive values, develop competitive athletes, and provide a safe and inclusive environment of all athletes. 

The awards are split into the following categories:

Small Club of the Year (less than 399 participants)

Crystal McDonald, Ballarat Gymsports
Catherine Green, Koala Gymnastic Club
Elizabeth Green, Koala Gymnastic Club
Lena Frolov, Glen Iris Gymnastics
Lauren Ezard, Alyona Kvasha and Toby Thomas,
Trident Gymnastics Club
Kateryna Logachova, Alicia Regula, Ellie Robinson, and Anna Logachova,
Prahran Rhythmic Gymnastics
Sarah Johnstone,
Bentleigh McKinnon Gymnastics

Thea Ormond,
YMCA Phillip Island Gymnastics

Submit your vote here.

 

Medium Club of the Year (between 400 and 299 participants) 

Cui Hong Gao, Knox Gymnastics Club
Bradd Ward, Knox Gymnastics Club

Liz Kajko,
Chamford Gymnastics Club
James Dunn, and Gabby Berman,
Eastern Gymnastics Club
Russell Smart, Crystal Yeo, Georgia Bonora, Kate Eva, Lillian Akers, Andreas Lepore, and Scott Young, MGC National Coaching Team
Niddrie Coaching Team
Wendy Treble, Nunawading Gymnastics and Sports Club

Submit your vote here.

 

Large Club of the Year (between 800 and 1199 participants)

Meagan O'Connor, Jackie Caldwell, Zoe Lorenzin, Bret Nichols, Ying Zi Li, and Ruben Chitters, MLC Gymnastics Club
Ben Pocklington and Sasha Vorobiov,
MYC
Anthony Dorrington, Jaze Dubois, Erik Grabandt, Danielle Quinlan, Emily Pearman, Belinda Heywood, Bella Ganino, Bridget Russell, Matilda Holden, Emily Awad, Jessica Quinlan,
PIT Gymnastics
Jade Guerin, Aleisha Barker, Talisa Miller, Kristina Gorgievski, Bec Gould, Stacey Gebel, Chloe Smyth, Jenna Hwang, Danielle Chan, Madison Cacoyiannis, Simone Vrljic,
Pulse Gymnastics
Erin Murphy, Joshua Evans, Charlotte Jones, Abby Langley, Madison Murrell, Aqilah Zulkafli, Blayne McGrath,
Reach Gymnastics
Goele Schmitz,
Flyaway Gymnastics Club
Rachael Fraser,
Flyaway Gymnastics Club

Submit your vote here.

Mega Club of the Year (more than 1200 participants)

Jessica Haintz, Tenielle Love, Grace Yang, Mr Yang, Victoria Whitehead, Stacey Bull, Brittany Henry, Belinda Kay, Nicole De Sensi, Caitlyn Montgomery, Waverley Gymnastics Centre
Mikaela Price, Lisa Komaki-Wood, Caylie Smith, Mollie Moloney,
Twisters Gymnastics
Brittany Green, Emily Dean, Jessica Goodrope, Elyse Cook, Sarah Sotiriou , Robert Ellis or , Belinda Bunn, Adele Boylen, Mihi Dunn, Priscilla Belair, Chelsea Webb,
Jets Gymnastics
Serge (Siarhei) Sharapayeu, Nikkita Cox, Jasmin Meaker, Craig McCubbin, Dylan Findley, Madlen Mikhaylichenko, Tegan Schiller, Sharni Graham, Jess O'Keefe, Olivia Vitacca, Kate Evans, Cat Ekins, Bianca Ting,
Skylark Sports
Rachel Crawford, Rhian Jamieson, Abbey Benjamin,
Geelong YMCA
Ella Gurry, and Amy Channon,
BTYC Gymnastics
Casey Gymnastics ALP WAG Coaching Team
Cheltenham Youth Club Competitive Coaching Team

Submit your vote here.

Recreational Coach/Coaching Team of the Year Awards

This award recognises a recreational coach, or team of competitive coaches, who promote and demonstrate positive values, develop competitive athletes, and provide a safe and inclusive environment of all athletes. 

The awards are split into the following categories:

Small Club of the Year (less than 399 participants)

Catherine and Elizabeth Green, Koala Gymnastic Club
Tegan May,
ActivFlip Gymnastics
Ally Walker Nick Silagy Callum Jackson Travis Cherry Aleshanee Kelso,
Flipping Fit
Olivia Armitage, Dylan Cromb, Lien Christie, Chloe Frost, Mina Juraschek, Rachael Johnson, Eryn Christie, Lauren Ezard, Tim Lees and Toby Thomas,
Trident Gymnastics Club
Submit your vote here.

Medium Club of the Year (between 400 and 299 participants)
BALC Gymnastics Coaching Team
Ava Hahn, Abby Tinkler , Anastasia Stasisnos, Ash Meredith, Chloe Hiscock, Elizah Taylor, Jolie Claxton, Tali Liner , Tatum Cotterrell, Cecily Pope , Milla Gentil, Izzy Pretty, Zack McDonald, Timna Gore , Erin Seward, Alex Tang , Zoe Stock, Chamford Gymnastics Club
Eastern Gymnastics Recreational Coaching Team
Charlotte Pither, Knox Gymnastics Club
Hazel Stewart, Gabbi Rachel Anderson, Homa , Paula Jarvinen, and Chris Cobbledick, MGC (Kinder Gym Coaching Team)
Niddrie Coaching Team

Submit your vote here.

Large Club of the Year (between 800 and 1199 participants)
Cam Walker, Keeley O’halloran, Kelly Iacuone, Susan Lewis, Kristie Loidl, and Beth Harwood, Aerodynamix Gymnastics
Simone Walker, Flyaway Gymnastics Club
Ted Hodgkins, Tim Webber, and Acelya Ozcoban, Highett Youth Club Gymnastics

Katy Vulich, Liv Gatsios, Belinda Cannon, Angela Bennett, Abby Jensen, Hannah Lim Joon, MLC

Peninsula Gymnastics Coaching Team
Anthony Dorrington, Jacqui Quinlan, Jenni Secoulidis, Ben Holden, Emily Pearman, and Erik Grabandt, PIT Gymnastics
Sean Duguid, Reach Gymnastics

Submit your vote here.

Mega Club of the Year (more than 1200 participants) BTYC Adult Gym Team
Matthew Leyland, Sam Sinclair, Olivia Vitacca, Anya Mitchell, and Mel Van Nes, Skylark Sports
Waverley Gymnastics Club Educational Coaching Team
Casey Gymnastics Recreational Team
Team Twisters

Amy Twyford, YMCA Geelong
Laura Salau, BK Gymnastics
Alex Watkins, George Tzintzis, and Luke Kersey-Mason, Cheltenham Youth Club

Submit your vote here.

 

High Performance Coach/Coaching Team of the Year Awards

This award recognises a High Performance coach, or team of competitive coaches, who promote and demonstrate positive values, develop competitive athletes, and provide a safe and inclusive environment of all athletes.

Abbey Bow and Rhian Jamieson, Geelong YMCA Gym Club
John Hart, Jessica Mason, and Shaoyi Jiang, Waverley Gymnastics Centre
Alyona Kvasha and Tim Lees, Trident Gymnastics Club
Angela McMillan, Pure Allstars
Jeb Silsbury,
Cheltenham Youth Club

If you have any questions about the awards, selection process or the 2022 Gymnastics Victoria Ball & Awards Night, please email [email protected]

Follow our Instagram and Facebook page and join the conversation with #GVAwards2022.