2018 Events Calendar


 Date  Event  Venue Closing Date
 FEBRUARY
 11 February  2018 Tumbling Qualifying Competition 3 & 4  Palmer's Gym  4 February
 18 February  Aerodynamix Aerobics Invitational  Aerodynamix Gymnastics  TBC
 18 February  Grips WAG Level 7 - 10 Invitational  Grips Gymnastics  26 January 
 24-25 February  Prahran RG Invitational  Prahran RG  1 February
 24-25 February  WAG Judges Invitational (ALP 7-10)  YMCA Geelong - Newtown  Entries   Closed
MARCH
 3-4 March  MAG HPC Senior Invitational  Victorian MAG HPC  1 February
 4 March  AER State Trial 1  Aerodynamix Gymnastics  31 January 
 4 March  Eastern WAG Invite (ALP 7-10)  Eastern Gymnastics Club  4 February
 4 March  TRP State Team Qualifying Competition  Rowville Community Centre  12 February
 10-12 March  WAG State Trial 1 (ALP 7-10 & Future - Senior International)  Waverley Gymnastics Centre  7 February
 11 March  BTYC MAG Level 5-Senior Invite  BTYC Gymnastics Club  9 February
 12 March  RG State Trial 1  Prahran Rhythmic Gymnastics  7 February
 17-18 March  WAG State Trial 2 (ALP 7 & 8)  State Gymnastics Centre  14 February
 18 March  AER State Trial 2  Aerodynamix Gymnastics
 14 February
 18 March  Knox KindergymFest  Knox Gymnastics Club  TBC
 24 March  RG Trial 2  Ruyton Rhythmic Gymnastics  21 February
 24-25 March  MAG State Trial 1 (7 - Senior)  BTYC Gymnastics Club  21 February
 24-25 March  WAG State Trial 2 (ALP 9 & 10, Future - Senior International)  MYC Gymnastics  21 February
 24-25 March  ACR State Trial 1  Aerodynamix Gymnastics  21 February
 25 March  CYC State Team Qualifying TRP & DMT and Levels Interclub Competition  Cheltenham Youth Club  2 March
 APRIL
 8 April  Eureka WAG 7-10 Invitational  Eureka Gymnastics Club  TBC
 8 April  TRP State Team Quaifying Competition  Rowville Community Centre  27 March
 14-15 April  MAG Victorian Championships Qualifier & State Trial 2 (5 - Senior)  BTYC Gymnastics  14 March
 14-15 April  WAG State Trial 3 (ALP 7-10 & Future - Senior International)
 Jets Diamond Creek  14 March 
 14-15 April  ACR State Trial 2  Nunawading Gym & Sports   Club  14 March
 22 April  MLC WAG Senior Star Classic  MLC Gymnastics  21 March
 27-29 April  MAG & WAG Senior Victorian Championships  Melbourne Sports & Aquatic   Centre  28 March
 29 April  Carey Junior Performance Cup   Carey Rhythmic Gymnastics  4 April 
 MAY
 6 May  RG Senior Victorian Championships  Prahran Rhythmic Gymnastics  4 April
 20 May  TeamGym Palmers Invitational  Palmer's Gym  14 May
 JUNE
 16 June  Maffra Masters  Maffra Gymnastics Club  25 May
 16 June  Aerochallenge  Melbourne Sports & Aquatic   Centre  18 May
 17 June  RG Strathcona Cup  Strathcona Gymnasium  23 May
 17 June  Sue Draper Memorial Pairs Competition (MAG, WAG & GfA)  Maffra Gymnastics Club  16 May
 17 June  Knox Fantastically FUN  Knox gymnastics Club  TBC
 24 June  BTYC TRP & TUM Levels Invite  BTYC Gymnastics  25 May
 30 June - 1 July  WAG Judges Invitational (ALP 2-4)  Eclipse Gymnastics  25 May
 JULY
 7 July  Wesley Lions Adult Masters Spectacular  Wesley Lions Gymnastics  1 July
 7-8 July  BTYC WAG 2-6 Invitational  BTYC Gymnastics  8 June
 7-8 July  Flyaway WAG Gymnastics Invitational (ALP 3-10)  Flyaway Gymnastics  6 June
 8 July  TeamGym Flyaway Invitational  Flyaway Gymnastics  6 June
 14-15 July  YMCA Geelong Invitational (ALP 2-4)  YMCA Geelong - Newtown  13 June
 14-15 July  Eastern WAG Invitational (ALP 3-6)  Eastern Gymnastics Club  14 June
 15 July  Knox WAG Invitational (ALP 1&2)  Knox Gymnastics Club  Entries   Closed
 19th July  Secondary AeroSchools  Community Bank Stadium  15 June
 20th July  Primary AeroSchools   Community Bank Stadium  15 June
 21st July  Aerobic Gymnastics Victorian Championships  Community Bank Stadium  20 June
 21-22 July  Niddrie Gymnastics WAG Invitational (ALP 3-6)  Niddrie Gymnastics  Entries   Closed
 21-22 July  Junior Gippsland Championships (MAG & WAG)  Maffra Gymnastics Club  20 June
 22 July  EKGA WAG Invitational (ALP 1&2)  Essendon Keilor Gymnastics Academy  Places for Level 2 only remain
 28 July  RG Judges Invitational (5-9 & Multiples Categories 3&4)  Ruyton RG  6 July
 28-29 July  WAG Judges Invitational (ALP 5&6)  YMCA Geelong - Newtown  Entries Closed
 28-29 July  Warrnambool Invitational WAG ALP 1 & 2, MAG 0-6  Warrnambool Gymnastics     Centre  20 June
 29 July  ACR Gymnastics Technical Committee Invitational  Essendon Keilor Gymnastics Academy  29 June
 29 July  RG Judges Invitational (1-4)  Strathcona Gymnasium  27 June
 29 July  Warragul WAG Invitational (ALP 1-3)  Warragul Gymnastics Club  TBC
 AUGUST
 4-5 August  WAG Balance Challenge (ALP 2-6)  Balance Gymnastics  Entries   Closed
 4-5 August  Knox WAG Invitational (ALP 3-6)  Knox Gymnastics  20 June
 5 August   Grips MAG 1-4 Invitational  Grips Gymnastics  TBC
 5 August  CYC WAG 3-6 Invitational (Limited)  Cheltenham Youth Club  Entries   Closed
 5 August  Stawell Gymnastics Club Invitational  Stawell Gymnastics Club  5 July
 11-12 August  Jets Gymnastics Shepparton WAG Invitational  Jets Gymnastics Shepparton  2 July
 11-12 August  HYC WAG Invitational ALP 1-3  Highett Youth Club  29 June
 12 August  MYC MAG 2-4 Invitational  MYC Gymnastics  17 July
 12 August  Aerodynamix WAG Invitational (ALP 3-6)  Aerodynamix Gymnastics  4 July
 12 August  EKGA Invitational (ALP 3-6)  Essendon Keilor Gymnastics Academy  11 July
 Places for Level 6 only remain
 18 August  Portland Gymnastics MAG & WAG Invitational  Portland Gymnastics Club  1 July
 18-19 August  PIT MAG Invitational & LAT (Levels 1-4)  PIT Gymnastics  18 July
 18-19 August  Eclipse WAG Invitational (ALP 3-10)  Eclipse Gymnastics  Entries   Closed
 18-19 August  Mordialloc WAG 3-6 Invitational (Limited)  Mordialloc Community Centre  18 July
 19 August  Knox Masters  Knox Gymnastics  TBC
 24 August  MGC AER Interschool Competition  Melbourne Girls' College  TBC
 24-26 August  Fusion FX
 ACR, WAG & TeamGym Victorian Championships
 Casey Stadium  25 July
 25-26 August  RG Intermediate Victorian Championships  Prahran Rhythmic Gymnastics  25 July
 26 August  BTYC MAG Hong Gen Wang Challenge  BTYC Gymnastics Club  27 July
 26 August  EKGA Trampoline Interclub Competition  Essendon Keilor Gymnastics Academy  25 July
 SEPTEMBER
 1-2 September  MAG Junior Victorian Championship Qualifier  BTYC Gymnastics  1 August
 2 September   Grips WAG Invitational (ALP 3-6)  Grips Gymnastics  Entries   Closed
 4-7 September  Gymnastics Victoria School Carnival
 Inter School Gymnastics (Secondary)
 Athleta Gymnastics  27 July
 8-9 September  Jets Gymnastics "Learn to Fly" Invitational (ALP 3-10)  Jets Gymnastics Diamond   Creek  Entries   Closed
 9 September  Spring Aerochallenge  Melbourne Sports & Aquatic   Centre  10 August
 9 September  Hamilton & District Gymnastics Club Annual WAG Invitational (ALP 1-6)  Hamilton & District   Gymnastics  Club   TBC
 9 September  Knox MAG Invitational (Levels 2-4)  Knox Gymnastics  12 August
 10-12 September   Gymnastics Victoria School Carnival
 Inter School Gymnastics (Primary)
 Athleta Gymnastics
 ***Change of Venue***
  27 July
 13 September  Gymnastics Victoria School Carnival
 Rhythmic Schools & Acro Schools
 Athleta Gymnastics
 ***Change of Venue***
 1 August
 15-16 September  MAG HPC Junior Invitational  Victorian Men's HPC  15 August
 15-16 September  Eureka WAG Invitational  Eureka Gymnastics Club  15 August
 15-16 September   Casey Gymnastics  WAG Invitational (ALP 2-6)  YMCA Endeavour Hills  Entries Closed
 15-16 September  2018 Energetic Cup (ALP 2-10)  TBC  TBC
 15-16 September  Waverley Gymnastics for All Competition  Waverley Gymnastics Centre  4 August
 16 September  TeamGym Energetic Invitational  Energetic Gymnastics  TBC
 16 September  Dolphin Challenge Cup  Dolphin Gymnastics  1 August
 22-23 September  Senior Gippsland Championships (WAG, MAG & TRP)
 (incl. South East Regional Championships)
 Maffra Gymnastics Club  22 August
 23 September  WAG North West Regional Championships  Mildura Gymnastics  27 August
 23 September  Mildura WAG Invitational & LAT (incl. WAG North West Regional Championships)  Mildura Gymnastics  27 August
 22-25 September  MLC WAG Junior Star Classic (ALP 3-10)  MLC Gymnastics  29 August
 27-30 September  Waverley Acromat Classic & Trans Bass Trial  Waverley Gymnastics Centre  24 August
 30 September  TeamGym Ballarat Gymsports Invitational  Ballarat Gymsports  TBC
 OCTOBER
 6-7 October  WAG Metro North Regional Championship  BTYC Gymnastics  5   September
 6-7 October  WAG South West Regional Championship  Warrnambool Springers   Gymnastics  5     September
 6-7 October  Warrnambool ALP 3-10 Invitational (incl. WAG South West Regional Championship)  Warrnambool Springers   Gymnastics  5   September 
 13-14 October  MAG Junior Victorian Championships  BTYC Gymnastics  12   September
 13-14 October  WAG Metro East Regional Championship  Aerodynamix Gymnastics  12   September
 13-14 October  WAG Metro West Regional Championship  YMCA Geelong - Newtown  12   September
 14 October  Grips WAG Invitational (ALP 1&2)  Grips Gymnastics  7   September
 20-21 October  RG Junior Victorian Championships  Ruyton Rhythmic Gymnastics  19   September
 20-21 October  WAG North East Regional Championship  Flyaway Gymnastics Club  19   September
 20-21 October  WAG Metro South Regional Championship  Waverley Gymnastics Centre  19   September
 20-21 October  Blue Lake Gymnastics Invitational (MAG & WAG)  Blue Lake Gym Club  6   September
 27-28 October  TRP Victorian Championships & Levels All Stars  Springers Leisure Centre  26   September
 27-28 October  WAG State Pennant  Waverley Gymnastics Centre  26   September
 NOVEMBER
 2 November  Trans Bass  Geelong Arena  3 October
 3-5 November  WAG Junior Victorian Championships (ALP 4 - 6)  Geelong Arena  Qualify
 10-11 November  WAG Junior Victorian Championships (ALP 3)  Eastern Gymnastics Club  Qualify
 10-11 November  RG Multiple Victorian Championships  Carey Rhythmic Gymnastics  10 October
 11 November  2019 TRP State Team Qualifier  Cheltenham Youth Club  19 October
 17-18 November  Natimuk & District Annual MAG & WAG Invitational  Natimuk & District Gym   Club  12 October
 DECEMBER
 8-9 December  Carey Cup  Carey Rhythmic Gymnastics  8 November