Congratulations 2017 Award Winners


2017 Club of the Year Finalists Fishermen's Bend Gymnastics, Peninsula Gymnastics, Reach Gymnastics and winners Skylark Sports.  

On Saturday 17 February 2018 Gymnastics Victoria held our Family Ball and Awards Night at San Remo Ballroom with over 500 people in attendance to celebrate the achievements of 2017.

With the night a flurry of awards presentations, socialising, eating and dancing it was great to have the Victorian Gymnastics community come together for the evening of celebration.

Skylark Sports were awarded the PH Sportslawyer Club of the Year Award beating out Small Club of the Year winner Reach Gymnastics, True Blue Migration Medium Club of the Year Winner Fishermen's Bend Gymnastics Club and Large Club of the Year Winner and 2016 Club of the Year recipients Peninsula Gymnastics. 

As well as the Club of the Year Awards, we also recognised awards for athletes, officials and volunteers across each of our six Gymsports as well as Coaching Awards and Inclusion Awards. 

Well done to everyone who were nominated as finalists and to our Award winners. Take a look at the full list of Award winners below:

Club Awards
PH Sportlawyers Club of the Year: Skylark Sports
Small Club of the Year: Reach Gymnastics
True Blue Migration Medium Club of the Year: Fishermen's Bend Gymnastics Club
Large Club of the Year: Peninsula Gymnastics
Mega Club of the Year: Skylark Sports
AMCO Gymnastics New Club of the Year: Diamond Gymnastics Club

Coaching Awards
Rae-Line Recreational Coaching Team of the Year - Small/Medium Clubs: Chamford Gymnastics Club Gymstar Team
Recreational Coaching Team of the Year - Large Clubs: Peninsula Gymnastics Gym For All Coaches
Recreational Coaching Team of the Year - Mega Clubs: Essendon Keilor Gymnastics Academy Recreational Coaching Team
Coaching Team of the Year - Small Clubs: Pulse Gymnastics Competitive Coaching Team
Coach of the Year - Medium Clubs: Bethany Kershaw from Energetic Gymnastics
Coaching Team of the Year - Large Clubs: Palmers Gym Tumbletots
Coaching Team of the Year - Mega Clubs: Arelene Hunsdale, Sarah Gardner & Georgia Bonora from Waverley Gymnastics Centre
HR Plus High Performance Coach/Coaching Team of the Year: John Hart, Nadiya Koryakino, Jeb Silbury & Jessica Mason from Waverley Gymnastics Centre 

Inclusive Awards
Inclusive Initiative of the Year: Footscray City Gymnastics Club
Inclusive Leader of the Year: Movement For Life Windsor

Men's Artistic Gymnastics 
High Performance Gymnast of the Year: Luke Wadsworth - MAG HPC
Levels Gymnast of the Year: Ryan O'Keefe - BTYC
Official of the Year: Carol James - PIT Gymnastics
Volunteer of the Year: Julia Fitzsimons - BTYC

Women's Artistic Gymnastics
High Performance Gymnast of the Year: Talia Folino - Waverley Gymnastics
Levels Gymnast of the Year: Olivia Burnett - MLC
Official of the Year: Jessica Haintz - Waverley Gymnastics
Volunteer of the Year: Sue Banks - Waverley Gymnastics

Rhythmic Gymnastics
High Performance Gymnast of the Year: Ashari Gill - Prahran Rhythmic
Levels Gymnast of the Year: Miyabi Akiya - Prahran Rhythmic
Official of the Year: Sharyn Kemp
Volunteer of the Year: Catriona Cameron-Martin - Strathcona

Trampoline Gymnastics
High Performance Gymnastof the Year: Ryan Hatfield - Omega Gymnastics
National Stream Gymnast of the Year: Tom Moroney - Omega Gymnastics
Official of the Year: Andrea Gilcrist - CYC
Volunteer of the Year: Sarah Hiesler - BTYC and CYC

Aerobic Gymnastics
High Performance Gymnast of the Year: Olivia Feaver - Loreto Gymnastics
Levels Gymnast of the Year: Eliza Sabaliauskas - Loreto
Official of the Year: Katherine Bradshaw  - Melbourne Girls College
Volunteer of the Year: Britt Portelli - Aerodynamix Gymnastics

Acrobatic Gymnastics
High Performance Group of the Year: Aaron Mavro & Alicia Livolti - Team Adrenalin
Levels Group of the Year: Emily Massara, Emily Maiorana & Kathy Le - Team Adrenalin
Official of the Year: Melissa Presti - Team Adrenalin
Volunteer of the Year: Bruce Treble - Nunawading