Junior Victorian Gymnastics Championships Day 2



The Junior Victorian Championships wrapped up at Geelong Arena on Sunday 3 November with another full day of both Women's Artistic Gymnastics (WAG) and Men's Artistic Gymnastics (MAG) sessions.

First up in were the remainder of our Level 4 Women's Artistic Gymnasts including Level 4 Division 1 gymnasts of the 8 years and under and 9 and 10 age groups, along with the  Level 4 Division 2 gymnasts of the 11 years and over age group. 

Beginning the day in Men’s Artistic Gymnastics it was our Level 2 athletes with two sessions of both the under and open age categories.

A highlight of the day was having dual Commonwealth Games Bronze Medallist Emily Whitehead attend the competition to present medals for the WAG Level 4 athletes and she also signed autographs and posed for photos with junior athletes. 

The afternoon and evening sessions saw our Women’s Artistic Gymnasts step it up competing in Level 5 Division 1 as well as in Level 6 Division 1.

The final Men’s Artistic Gymnastics session of the competition was the Level 4 competition with plenty of feats of strength on display. 

Congratulations to the following teams and athletes who were today's All-Around Victorian Champions:

WAG Level 4 Division 1 Team – 8 years and under: Resilience Gymnastics 
WAG Level 4 Division 1 Team – 9 and 10 years: Waverley Gymnastics Centre
WAG Level 4 Division 2 Team – 11 years and over: Eastern Gymnastics Club

WAG Level 5 Division 1 – 9 years and under: Brooke Condon (Waverley Gymnastics Centre) 
WAG Level 5 Division 1 – 10 years: Georgia Brown (MLC Gymnastics) 
WAG Level 5 Division 1 – 11 years: Gaia Kramer (MLC Gymnastics)
WAG Level 5 Division 1 – 12 years: Amelia Antonelli (PIT Gymnastics)
WAG Level 5 Division 1 – 13 years and over: Sophia Clift (Flyaway Gymnastics)
WAG Level 5 Division 1 Team – 10 years and under: MLC Gymnastics
WAG Level 5 Division 1 Team – 11 years and over: MLC Gymnastics

WAG Level 6 Division 1 – 10 years and under: Jimena Blasco-Herrara (Waverley Gymnastics Centre)
WAG Level 6 Division 1 – 11 years: Stella Courtney (Geelong YMCA)
WAG Level 6 Division 1 – 12 years: Siena Pinyopusarerk (Waverley Gymnastics Centre)
WAG Level 6 Division 1 – 13 and over: Chloe Mutton (Geelong YMCA)
WAG Level 6 Division 1 Team – 11 years and under: CYC Gymsports
WAG Level 6 Division 1 Team – 12 years and over: Waverley Gymnastics Centre

MAG Level 2 Under: Taylor Sweeny (Edge Gymnastics)
MAG Level 2 Open: Tristan Hunter (Melbourne Gymnastics Centre)
MAG Level 2 Under Team: BTYC Gymnastics
MAG Level 2 Open Team: Pit Gymnastics

MAG Level 4 Under: Bailey Gonsal (MYC Gymnastics)
MAG Level 4 Open: Zac Mansfield (Warragul Gymnastics Club)
MAG Level 4 Under Team: Banyule Gymnastics Club
MAG Level 4 Open Team: MYC Gymnastics 

Full results for Day 2 will be posted online here.