Golden Week 1 at the Australian Gymnastics Championships


Photo: Winkipop Media via Gymnastics Australia


It was a fantastic first week for Victoria at the Australian Gymnastics Championships, with some standout performances in the Men’s Artistic and Women’s Artistic Gymnastics competition. 

Victoria have made a significant mark on the medal tally during the first week of competition, securing 34 Gold medals, 38 Silver medals and 37 Bronze medals. 

Victoria received team Gold medals in the Women’s Artistic Gymnastics competition for Senior International, Future International and National Level 10 age groups and team Gold Medals in the Men’s Artistic Gymnastics competition for Level 9 Under, Level 9 Open and Level 7 Open age groups. 

These team results were complemented by some fantastic individual efforts. In the Women’s Artistic Gymnastics Future International category, it was a clean sweep of Victorian athletes winning All-Around Medals including Gold for Miella Brown (Waverley Gymnastics Centre), Silver for Charlotte Shin (Waverley Gymnastics Centre) and Bronze for Asher Bayles (Geelong YMCA). 

It was another Victorian clean sweep in the Men’s Artistic Gymnastics Level 9 Open All-Around category with Gold for Kynan Whitehead, Silver for his brother William Whitehead and Bronze for James Dunn with all athletes training at BTYC Gymnastics in Donvale. 

In the Senior International competition, Victorian Tyson Bull who trains at the Australian Institute of Sport was a standout in the Men’s Artistic Gymnastics competition winning Gold medals for both   High Bar and Parallel Bars. 

Bull was also a member of the Australian team who defeated New Zealand in the Oceania Continental Championships to secure the Australia Men’s Artistic Gymnastics Team a place at the 2019 World Championships in Germany in October.

Congratulations to all of the MAG and WAG athletes and coaches on some fantastic results and for proudly representing Victoria.

Week two of the Australian Gymnastics Championships will feature competition in Rhythmic, Trampoline, Acrobatic and Aerobic Gymnastics. Find a schedule here. 

Victorian Team and All-Around Medals 


Photo: Winkipop Media via Gymnastics Australia

Women’s Artistic Gymnastics 

Level 8 
Team – Silver medal 

Level 9 Under 
Team – Silver medal
All-Around – Ava Costa (Bronze medal) 

Level 9 Open 
Team – Silver medal 

Level 10 
Team – Gold medal
All-Around (13 & Under) – Harriet Wingrove (Gold medal), Emma Ross (Silver medal) & Jessica Goh (Bronze medal)
All-Around (14-16) – Lisa Nadine Tan (Gold medal) & Tiarna Green (Bronze medal) 

Future International
Team – Gold medal
All-Around – Miella Brown (Gold medal), Charlotte Shin (Silver medal) & Asher Bayles (Bronze medal)

Junior International 
Team – Bronze medal

Senior International
Team – Gold medal

Men’s Artistic Gymnastics 

Level 7 Under 
Team – Bronze medal
All-Around – Xavier Magnanini (Bronze medal) 

Level 7 Open 
Team – Gold medal
All-Around – Tyrone Llaguno (Silver medal) & Jameson O’Reilly (Bronze medal)

Level 8 Open
Team – Bronze medal 

Level 9 Under 
Team – Gold Medal 
All-Around – Kipp Smith (Silver medal) 

Level 9 Open 
Team – Gold medal 
All-Around – Kynan Whitehead (Gold medal), William Whitehead (Silver medal) & James Dunn (Bronze medal)

Level 10 Open 

Team – Bronze medal 
All-Around – Ryan O’Keefe (Silver medal) 

Senior International 
Team – Bronze medal

To read about Week 2 of competition click here