Awards Night Winners



On Saturday 18 February Gymnastics Victoria held our Family Ball and Awards Night at San Remo Ballroom in Carlton.
It was a fantastic night enjoyed by 480 people with plenty of celebration and a great night had by all.

Take a look at all of the 2016 Award Winners, big congratulations to everyone:

Club of the Year - Peninsula Gymnastics
Small Club of the Year - Reach Gymnastics
Medium Club of the Year - Bayside Gymnastics Club
Large Club of the Year (701-1100 Members) - Peninsula Gymnastics
Large Club of the Year (1101+ Members) - Footscray City Gymnastics Club
New Club of the Year - Aerodynamix Gymnastics

Male Gymnast of the Year - Luke Wadsworth (Men's HPC)
Female Gymnast of the Year (Victorian Representation) - Talia Folino (Waverley Gymnastics Centre)
Female Gymnast of the Year (Australian Representation) - Larrissa Miller (Waverley Gymnastics Centre)

Recreational Coach/Coaching Team of the Year (Small/Medium Clubs) - Gail Clark (Maffra Gymnastics Club)
Recreational Coach/Coaching Team of the Year (Large Clubs) - Caroline Carter (Peninsula Gymnastics)
Coach/Coaching Team of the Year (Small/Medium Clubs) - Catherine Day (Wesley Lions Gymnastics)
Coach/Coaching Team of the Year (701-1100 Members) - Skylark Sports
Coach/Coaching Team of the Year (1101+ Members) - Arlene Hunsdale (Waverley Gymnastics Centre)
High Performance Coach/Coaching Team of the Year - John Hart & Shaoyi Jiang (Waverley Gymnastics Centre)

Inclusive Initiative of the Year - Kaygees
Inclusive Leader of the Year - Emma Carmody (Palmer's Gymnastics)
Inclusive Leader of the Year - Endeavour Hills YMCA

Volunteer of the Year - Andrew Robinson (Knox Gymnastics Club)
Official of the Year - Alan Keating (Eastern Gymnastics Club)

Technical Committee Awards

Men's Gymnastics Senior International Gymnast of the Year - Luke Wadsworth (Men's HPC)
Men's Gymnastics Junior International Gymnast of the Year - Hudson Irwin (Men's HPC)
Men's Gymnastics Levels Gymnast of the Year - Christopher Grantsos (Cheltenham Youth Club)

Women's Gymnastics Award of Excellence National Stream Gymnast of the Year - Teliah Farren-Price (Jets Gymnastics)
Women's Gymnastics Award of Excellence Coach/Coaching Team of the Year - Ross Bouskill (Jets Gymnastics)
Women's Gymnastics Award of Excellence Official of the Year - Felicity Cowdell
Women's Gymnastics Senior International Gymnast of the Year - Larrissa Miller (Waverley Gymnastics Centre)
Women's Gymnastics Junior International Gymnast of the Year - Jade Vella-Wright (Waverley Gymnastics Centre)

Rhythmic Gymnastics Gymnast of the Year - Thu Luu (Ruyton Rhythmic Gymnastics)
Rhythmic Gymnastics Rising Star - Francesca Poi & Tahlia Stewart (Glen Iris Gymnastics)
Rhythmic Gymnastics Award of Excellence - Jessica Mackenzie (Ruyton Rhythmic Gymnastics)

Aerobic Gymnastics Level 3-5 Aerobic Gymnast of the Year - Georgia Hill (ACE Gymsports)
Aerobic Gymnastics Level 6 - 7 Aerobic Gymnast of the Year - Emma Ward (Loreto Gymnastics)
Aerobic Gymnastics -International Aerobic Gymnast of the Year - Olivia Feaver (Loreto Gymnastics)

Trampoline Gymnastics Male Trampoline Gymnast of the Year - Ryan Hatflield (Omega Trampoline Sport Club)
Trampoline Gymnastics Female Trampoline Gymnast of the Year - Emily O'Connor (Cheltenham Youth Club)
Trampoline Gymnastics Junior Trampoline Gymnast of the Year - Adam Davey (Cheltenham Youth Club)

Acrobatic Gymnastics Contribution & Dedication - Jasmin Meaker (Skylark Sports)
Acrobatic Gymnastics Outstanding Development - Cade Pettie & Katelyn Dullard (Flip4Fun)
Acrobatic Gymnastics Exceptional Performance - Emily Cuddy, Holly Loquet & Sue Seki (Skylark Sports)