Victorian Events

2017 Events Calendar

 

Date                          Event Venue Closing Date
January    
     
February    
19 Feb 
Pre Trial Performance & Elevation Workshop  Flip4Fun Team Adrenaline 27 Jan 
26 Feb 
VMAGJA Invitational CYC 5 Feb
         
March    
4 Mar
Dolphin Challenge Cup (MAG 2-7) Dolphin Gymnastics Club TBC
4-5 Mar Prahran Invitational (4 - Senior) Prahran RG 4 Feb
4-5 Mar    Judges Invitational (NL 7 - 10)  Jets Diamond Creek  4 Feb 
5 Mar  Age/International Qualifier 1 Omega
17 Feb 
11 Mar    State Team Trial 1  Ruyton 9 Feb
12 Mar    BTYC MAG 5-Senior Invite  BTYC 
18 Mar    MAG HPC Annual Invitational & LAT   MAG HPC
19 Mar    State Team Trial 1 & Autumn Classic  Aerodynamix 15 Feb 
19 Mar
CYC Qualifier 2 CYC
24 Feb
19 Mar MYC Star Cup (NL 7 - 10) MYC Event Full
25 Mar    Eureka Gymnastics 7-10 Invitational  Eureka  22 Feb 
25-26 Mar
State Team Trial 1 (5 - Senior) BTYC 22 Feb
31 Mar-3 Apr
State Team Trial 1 Waverley  1 Mar 
         
April    
Don't Forget Daylight Savings is Sunday 2nd April. Clocks will go back 1 hour at 3:00am
1-2 Apr    State Team Trial 2  Prahran  1 Mar 
8-9 Apr    State Team Trial 2 (7 - Senior)   BTYC 8 Mar 
8-9 Apr    National Stream State Team Trial 2 & Vic Champs Qualifier  Jets  8 Mar 
9 Apr    State Team Trial 2 & Winter Challenge  Nunawading  8 Mar 
12-13 Apr    International Stream State Team Trial 2  NCE  8 Mar 
15 Apr    Victorian Championships Rowville Community Centre 15 Mar 
23 Apr    Jets Gymnastics Level 7-10 "Learn to Fly" Invitational   Jets Diamond Creek  31 Mar 
29-30 Apr    Victorian Championships  Prahran  29 Mar 
29-30 Apr
PIT MAG Invitational & LAT
PIT Gymnastics
24 Mar
30 Apr 
Eastern Invitational  Eastern Gymnastics Club  29 Mar 





May    
5-6 May    Interstate Classic  NCE  7 Apr 
6-7 May    Southern Cross Classic Qualifier  Maffra  5 Apr 
7 May
Grips WAG NL 2-5 Invitational Grips  TBC
14 May    MLC Senior Star Classic  MLC  12 Apr 
         
June    
9-12 Jun    Victorian Championships (Incl. MAG 4 Team Championship) State Netball & Hockey Centre  10 May 
9-12 Jun    Southern Cross Classic  State Netball & Hockey Centre 
10 May 
9-12 Jun RG Aussie All Stars State Netball & Hockey Centre 10 May
17 Jun
Aerochallenge Ivanhoe Girls Grammar 19 May
18 Jun Strathcona Cup Strathcona Baptist Girls Grammar  17 May 
18 Jun Knox Fantasticly Fun 10 Activity Competition Knox Gymnastics Club 18 May
18 Jun    Maffra Masters & Sue Draper Memorial PAIRS competition  Maffra Gymnastics Club 26 May 
24-25 Jun    Judges Invitational (NL 7 - 10)  MYC Gymnastics  17 May 
         
July        
1-2 Jul    Judges Invitational (NL 3 & 4)  Eclipse  1 Jun 
1-2 Jul    HYC WAG 1-3 Invitational  Highett Youth Club  23 Jun 
7 Jul    MGA Level 3-6 Invitational  Melton Gymnastics Academy  3 Jun 
8 Jul
Wesley Masters Spectacular Wesley Lions Gymnastics 24 Jun
8-9 Jul Waverley Acromat Classic Waverley 1 Jun
6-9 Jul    BTYC WAG Level 3-6 Invitational  BTYC  2 Jun 
12-15 Jul 
Spieth Open and Dreamlight Challenge MYC 19 May 
14-16 Jul
Eclipse Invitational 
Eclipse Gymnastics
24 May 
15-16 Jul    YMCA Geelong ALP 2-4 Invitational  YMCA Geelong  7 Jun 
16 Jul Acrobatic Gymnastics Tech Committee Invitational EKGA 14 Jun
16 Jul
Dolphin 1-3 Invitational Dolphin TBC
22 Jul State Team Trial 1
Loreto Toorak  21 Jun
22-23 Jul    Warrnambool WAG ALP 3-10 Competition  Warrnambool Springers  21 Jun 
23 Jul    Knox WAG 1-2 Invitational  Knox Gymnastics Club  2 Jun 
29-30 Jul    Judges Invitational (NL 5 - 6)  YMCA Geelong  30 Jun 
30-31 Jul    Stawell Gymnastics Club Invitational Competition  Stawell Gymnastics Club  23 Jun 





August        
3-4 Aug    Victorian AeroSchools Championships  State Netball & Hockey Centre  23 Jun 
4 Aug    Fusion FX  State Netball & Hockey Centre  5 Jul
4 Aug    Fusion FX Schools  State Netball & Hockey Centre  5 Jul
4 Aug    Rhythmic Schools  State Netball & Hockey Centre  5 Jul 
4 Aug    Acro Schools  State Netball & Hockey Centre  5 Jul 
5 Aug    Victorian Championships  State Netball & Hockey Centre  5 Jul 
5-6 Aug    Victorian Team Championships  State Netball & Hockey Centre  5 Jul 
5-6 Aug    Victorian Championships & State Pennant  State Netball & Hockey Centre  5 Jul
12 Aug
Portland Gymnastics Club Invitational Portland Gymnastics TBC
12-13 Aug    Niddrie Gymnastics Invite  Niddrie Gymnastics  28 Jun 
12-13 Aug    Cheltenham Youth Club Invitational  CYC  TBC
12-13 Aug    Judges Invitational  Ruyton  25 Jul 
19-20 Aug 
Mordialloc Invitational Mordialloc Gymnastics 10 Jul
19-20 Aug
Balance Challenge Balance Gymnastics  21 Jul 
19-20 Aug    Knox WAG 3-6 Invitational  Knox Gymnastics  12 Jul 
25 Aug
Melbourne Girls' College Aerobic Gymnastics Competition 
MGC 11 Aug
25-26 Aug    Energetic Cup  Energetic Gymnastics  28 Jul 
26-27 Aug    Waverley Junior Classic (Incl. Trans Bass Qualifier)  Waverley  14 Jul
26-27 Aug    State Pennant  Strathcona  26 Jul 
27 Aug    Knox Masters Invitational  Knox Gymnastics  20 Jul 
29 Aug - 1 Sep    Secondary InterSchool Gymnastics  Eastern Gymnastics Club 19 Jul 
         
September      
2 Sep
Spring Aerochallenge Ivanhoe Girls Grammar 11 Aug 
2-3 Sep  Warrnambool WAG 1-2 & MAG 0-6 Invitational  Warrnambool Gymnastics  2 Aug 
3 Sep
Dolphin Challenge Cup WAG 4-6  Dolphin  
4-6 Sep    Primary InterSchool Gymnastics  TBC  19 Jul
9-10 Sep    Junior Victorian Championships  Prahran  9 Aug 
9-10 Sep    Junior Gippsland Championships Maffra Gymnastics  4 Aug 
10 Sep    MYC MAG L2-4 Invitational  MYC  10 Aug 
10 Sep    EKGA WAG 3-6 Invitational    EKGA  TBC 
10 Sep
Endeavour Hills YMCA Invitational Endeavour Hills YMCA 30 Jul 
10 Sep 
NCE IL 3-7 Invitational NCE - Melbourne  11 Aug 
16-17 Sep    South West Regional Championships/Eureka Invitational/WAG Junior Qualifier (South West Region)  Eureka Gymnastics  16 Aug
16-17 Sep    MLC Junior Star Classic  MLC Gymnastics  16 Aug 
17 Sep    EKGA WAG Invitational  EKGA  16 Aug 
17 Sep    Knox MAG 2-4 Invitational  Knox Gymnastics  17 Aug 
23-24 Sep    MAG HPC Invitational & LAT  MAG HPC  18 Aug 
23-24 Sep    Eastern Level 3-6 Invitational 
Eastern Gymnastics  20 Aug 
24 Sep    Mildura Gymnastics Club WAG Invitational  Mildura Gymnastics Club  23 Sep 
30 Sep - 1 Oct 
Metro East Regional Championships/WAG Junior Qualifier (Metro East Region) Aerodynamix 30 Aug 
30 Sep - 2 Oct    Jets Gymnastics Level 3-6 "Learn to Fly" Invitational  Jets Diamond Creek  25 Aug 
         
October      
1 Oct
Metro East Regional Championships/WAG Junior Qualifier (Metro East Region) 
Aerodynamix 30 Aug
7 Oct    Metro North Central Regional Championships/WAG Junior Qualifier (Metro North Central Region)  BTYC  6 Sep
7-8 Oct    Metro South Regional Championships/WAG Junior Qualifier (Metro South, Metro West (TBC), North West & North East Regions  Waverley Gymnastics  6 Sep 
7-8 Oct  South East Regional Championships/Senior Gippsland Championships  Maffra  6 Sep 
13-14 Oct    Pre Australian Classic Invitational NCE  22 Sep 
14-15 Oct    Victorian Championships Qualifier  BTYC 13 Sep 
14-15 Oct
WAG Junior Victorian Championship Repechage
Waverley
21 Oct Hamilton & District Gymnastics Club Annual Invitational  Hamilton & District Gymnastics  15 Sep 
21-22 Oct    Junior Southern Cross Classic  TBC TBC
28-29 Oct    State Pennant & IL Challenge  TBC  27 Sep 
28-29 Oct    PIT MAG Invitational & LAT  PIT Gymnastics  15 Sep 





November      
4 Nov    Blue Lake Gymnastic Club Invitational Competition  Blue Lake Gym Club  15 Sep 
4-5 Nov    Group Victorian Championships  Carey RG  4 Oct
11-12 Nov    Junior Victorian Championships  Geelong Arena  11 Oct 
18-19 Nov    Junior Victorian Championships & Team Challenge (TBC) Geelong Arena (TBC)  TBC
25-26 Nov    Natimuk & District Gymnastic Club Annual Invitational  Natimuk & District Gymnastics  27 Oct 
         
December        
3 Dec    Carey Cup  Carey RG  2 Nov 
 
2016 Events Calendar

Eclipse Gymnastics