Life Membership Nominations

In order to be considered for Life Membership in 2019, nominations must be received by Gymnastics Victoria no later than noon on Monday 1st April, 2019. For a copy of the Life Membership nomination form please click here. For a copy of the GV Life Membership Policy please click here.

Victorian Olympians

Victoria has a rich history in providing Olympians that have represented Australia. See below for a list of Victorian Olympians provided by the Australian Olympic Council.


Miller Larrissa 2016 Rio Gymnastics - Artistic
Bonora Georgia 2012 London Gymnastics - Artistic
Brennan Ashleigh 2012 London Gymnastics - Artistic
Miller Larrissa 2012 London Gymnastics - Artistic
Bonora Georgia 2008 Beijing Gymnastics - Artistic
Brennan Ashleigh 2008 Beijing Gymnastics - Artistic
Morgan Shona 2008 Beijing Gymnastics - Artistic
Blackmore Penelope 2004 Athens Gymnastics - Rhythmic
Moorhouse Stephanie 2004 Athens Gymnastics - Artistic
Nguyen Karen 2004 Athens Gymnastics - Artistic
Russo Monette 2004 Athens Gymnastics - Artistic
Cleland Melinda 2000 Sydney Gymnastics - Artistic
McIntosh Trudy 2000 Sydney Gymnastics - Artistic
Walker Brooke 2000 Sydney Gymnastics - Artistic
Cameron Joanna 1996 Atlanta Gymnastics - Artistic
Moro Lisa 1996 Atlanta Gymnastics - Artistic
Takahashi Kasumi 1996 Atlanta Gymnastics - Rhythmic
Agg Keri 1984 Los Angeles Gymnastics - Artistic
Lloyd  Peter  1976 Montreal Gymnastics - Artistic
Lloyd  Peter 1972 Munich Gymnastics - Artistic
Clarke Ian 1972 Munich Gymnastics - Artistic
Chessell Murray 1968 Mexico City Gymnastics - Artistic
Beitzel Valerie 1964 Tokyo Gymnastics - Artistic
Fletcher  Barbara  1964 Tokyo  Gymnastics - Artistic 
Norris-Buffham Valerie 1964 Tokyo Gymnastics - Artistic
Pyke Janice 1964 Tokyo Gymnastics - Artistic
Beitzel Valerie 1960 Rome Gymnastics - Artistic
Cunningham Barbara 1956 Melbourne Gymnastics - Artistic
Gourlay David 1956 Melbourne Gymnastics - Artistic
Grant (nee Nicholls)  Wendy 1956 Melbourne Gymnastics - Artistic
Lees John 1956 Melbourne Gymnastics - Artistic
Punton  Noel  1956 Melbourne  Gymnastics - Artistic 

 

Life Members of Gymnastics Victoria

Patron: Murray Chessell

Life Members (includes year became life member):

Mr. James (Jim) E Barry AM MBE - 1989
Mrs. Valerie Beitzel* - before 1973
Miss. Joan Caelli* - 1996
Mrs. Lee Caelli AM* - before 1973
Mr. Jack Carey* - before 1973
Mrs. Marie Carey  - before 1973
Mr. Murray Chessell - 2017
Mr. Ron Curtis* - before 1973
Mr Wilbur D. Curtis* - before 1973
Mrs. Helen Chamberlain - 2002
Mrs. Sue Cowdell - 2017
Mrs. Barbara Cunningham - 1991
Mr. William Davies* - before 1973
Mr. John Dorrington - 2018
Mr. Gordon Draper - 2003
Mrs. Joan Duquemin - 2002
Mr. August Frank* - before 1973
Mr. Graeme Heath* - 1988
Mr John Higgins - 2016
Mr. Jim Jack* - before 1973
Mr. Michael Johnson - 1998
Mr. Alf Lorbach* - before 1973
Dr. Don McIntosh - 2005
Mr. Herb Mills* - before 1973
Mrs. Toni Myers - 2003
Mr. Andrew Newman Morris - 1998
Mrs. Sally Newman Morris - 1998
Ms. Emaleigh Nimmervoll - 1998
Mrs. Shirley Reid - 1987
Mrs. Valerie Beitzel (nee Roberts)*
Ms. Julie Sarll - 2016
Mr. Ralf Schenk - 1984
Mrs. Jan Smart - 2004
Mrs. Carole Sussman* - 2002
Mr. Geoff Sussman - 2010
Mrs. Sue Synnot - 2018
Mr. George Tatai - 2004
Ms. Lisa Taylor - 1998
Mr. Frank Upfill - 2017
Mr. Adrian Wareham - 1998
Mr. David Wareham - 1998
Mrs. Marion Wareham - 1998
Mrs. Jill Wright - 2002

*Deceased

 

View the History of the Men's Artistic Gymnastics Champions here